Privacy Notice applicable to the Website

The Cruise Gate Hamburg (“CGH” or “we”) takes the protection of your privacy very seriously. We aim to clearly explain what types of personal data we collect from you and how we use them. We have taken technical and organisational measures to ensure that we as well as the service providers working on behalf of us (processors) comply with data protection laws.    

 

1. Who is responsible for processing my personal data and whom can I contact if I have questions or concerns?

Data Controller:

Cruise Gate Hamburg
Am Sandtorkai 66, 20457 Hamburg
Tel: +49 40 42847-4971
E-Mail: info@cgh.hamburg.de
Internet: www.cruisegate-hamburg.de

We gladly accept questions about data processing and data protection within the CGH at the telephone number or e-mail address mentioned above.

 

2. General information

Every time you use the internet data are transferred. Some data, such as your IP address, must be transmitted as otherwise you would not be able to use our web portal. Other data are required to ensure that the website meets the purposes defined in the contract. Below you will read about what types of data we collect, why we process them and the rights you have.

 

3. What data are processed in the system protocol?

The log file of the website records the following information: IP address of the visiting system (anonymised), authentication fields, date and time our website is accessed, getter/setter method and content of the HTML request, status code of the web server, information about the browser used and the operating system of the user’s device.

 

4.   Use of cookies

As part of our on-going commitment to transparency, we are giving you a brief summary of what cookies are and how and why we use them.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that our web server places on the hard drive of your device. The web server, from which your web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator) has connected to the internet, creates these text files and sends them to your device where they are stored. When you revisit our website, these cookies will recognise you.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can alter the settings in your browser to prevent it from automatically accepting and storing cookies on your device or to notify you each time before a new cookie is placed. You can also delete cookies placed on your system at any time (e.g. in Windows Explorer).

Our website only uses temporary session cookies. Session cookies are small files of letters and numbers (ID) that allow the server to recognise users within a session. For example, they ensure that font sizes chosen or forms already filled in are remembered from page to page. Session cookies are automatically erased when you close your browser; they do not identify users. 

 

5.   Use of Google Analytics

Based on your consent we use Google Analytics on this website to optimise our website services.

Google Analytics uses cookies (text files) that are placed on your computer to enable us to measure how often the website is visited. Cookies do not identify users. Within the EU and/or the EEA, Google shortens (anonymises) your IP address and usually transmits it to and stores it on a Google server in the USA.

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is your consent.

Google is the recipient of the data collected and anonymised.

Personal data are transferred to the USA under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework based on the adequacy decision of the European Commission.

The data transferred will automatically be erased after 14 months. Data whose retention period has expired will automatically be erased once a month.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by altering the settings in your browser to prevent it from storing any cookies. However please note that the services and features available on our website may not function properly or be fully accessible if you do not accept cookies.

You can also prevent the data of how you use our website (incl. your IP address), which the cookie generated, from being collected, transmitted to and processed by Google. Simply download the browser add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de and install it. Opt-out cookies will then prevent your data from being collected when you visit this website in future. To prevent Universal Analytics from collecting your data on all your devices, you must install the opt-out cookie on each of your systems.

 

6.   Where do you collect my personal information from and what types of personal data do you use?

We process the personal data you provide to us in the course of our business relationship.

These personal data are particulars (first name and surname, address, email address and other contact data if applicable), billing data or register data (user ID, password). 

 

7.   Why and on what legal basis do you process my personal information (purpose of processing)?

We process personal data as provided for in the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Hamburg Data Protection Act (HmbDSG):

7.1. to meet contractual obligations (Art. 6(1) letter b GDPR)

We process (Art. 4(2) GDPR) personal data to enable you to use our website as intended and to provide the website’s functions. We need the data to clearly identify you as a user, to be able to contact you and to perform the contract.

7.2. to pursue our legitimate interests (Art. 6(1) letter f GDPR)

To the extent necessary we process your personal information beyond the scope of the contract to safeguard our or third parties’ legitimate interests to

  • assert legal claims and defend against allegations in legal disputes;
  • guarantee IT security and maintain IT operations of the HPA;
  • prevent and solve crimes;
  • implement measures to manage the business and improve services or products. 

7.3. based on your consent (Art. 6(1) letter a GDPR)

7.4. to comply with laws and regulations (Art. 6(1) letter c GDPR)

To the extent that data must be transferred to meet the obligation to provide information. 

 

8. Who has access to my data?

Within the CGH your data can only be accessed by persons who need them to meet our contractual and legal obligations. Processors engaged by and working on behalf of the CGH (Art. 28 GDPR) will only receive your data for the purposes mentioned above.

Your data may also be disclosed to public agencies and institutions if we need to comply with a legal obligation or a request by an authority.

 

9. For how long do you keep my data?

The CGH stores and processes personal data solely for the duration of the business relationship and to the extent required to initiate or perform a contract. Furthermore, the HPA must comply with various retention obligations and obligations to provide information.

The period of retention also depends on the statutory period of limitation applicable to claims under civil law. Pursuant to sections 195 et seq. German Civil Code (BGB), for example, the standard limitation period is 3 years.

 

10. Do you transfer my data to third countries or international organisations?

Google Analytics does not transfer any data to third countries; see the section on Google Analytics.

 

11. What are my rights under the data protection laws?

Any person whose personal data are processed (“data subject”) has the right to request from us, the controller, access to their personal data (Art. 15 GDPR) as well as rectification (Art. 16 GDPR), erasure (Art. 17 GDPR) and restriction of processing of their personal data (Art. 18 GDPR). Pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR you have the right to data portability. Concerning your right to demand access to and erasure of your personal data, the restrictions set forth in sections 34 and 35 BDSG apply. On top, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR in connection with section 19 BDSG).

 

12. Must I provide data?

When you use our website, you only need to provide the personal data required to use the web portal and the services offered. You are not obligated to provide any data.

 

13. What about automated individual decision-making?

We have no automated individual decision-making in place on our website.

 

14. In how far do you use my data for profiling (scoring)?

We do not automatically create personal profiles (profiling) on our website.

 

15. Changes to these Data Privacy Notes

As we continue to improve our website and implement new technologies, the CGH may need to revise the Data Privacy Notes from time to time. Please refer back to this privacy policy on a regular basis to keep up to date with changes.

 

16. Communication on the internet  

The transmission of data from and to our website is encrypted. This does, however, not apply to email communication, and unauthorised users may be able to access your data. As the CGH is currently not able to provide secure and/or encrypted transmission of emails, please use other means of communication if you want to avoid that risk. Please note that if you transmit data via email, you do so entirely at your own risk.

 

17. Online Pre-Booking of Parking Space

The option to pre-book your parking space online is a service offered by our service provider Flughafen Hamburg Konsortial- und Service GmbH & Co. oHG. The data you provide when booking the parking space via the internet pages of CGH (Date of arrival: date, Date of return: date) will be transmitted to our service provider. The data provided to finalise the parking space booking will also be transmitted to our service provider. Flughafen Hamburg Konsortial- und Service GmbH & Co. oHG will be responsible for the further processing of such data. CGH does not store the data provided to pre-book the parking space. The privacy notice concerning online pre-booking of parking space is available here:

Privacy Policy for parking  (german version)

Last modified: 28 June 2018

Legal Information

Contact

   info (@) cgh.hamburg.de
   +49 40 42847 4971
  Am Sandtorkai 66, 20457 Hamburg